NAEPC Webinars (See All):
[…] For an in-depth analysis of a trust protector’s fiduciary status and the history of such role, see Lawrence A. Frolik, Trust Protectors: Why They Have Become “The Next Big Thing”, 50 Real Prop. Prob. & Tr. J. 267, 289-290 (2015).
[liv] For example, see Alaska Stat. § 13.36.370(d) (“Subject to the terms of the trust instrument, a trust protector is not liable or accountable as a trustee or fiduciary because of an act or omission of the trust protector taken when performing the function of a trust protector under the trust instrument.”).
[lv] Restatement (Third) of Trs. § 2 (Am. L. Inst. 2007).
[lvi] Restatement (Third) of Trs. § 70 cmt. d (Am. L. Inst. 2007).
[lvii] See Richard C. Ausness, When Is a Trust Protector a Fiduciary?, 27 Quinnipiac Pro. L.J. 277, 301 (2014).
[lviii] IRC § 674(a).
[lix] IRC § 674(b).