NAEPC Webinars (See All):
[…] The trust instrument may also authorize any person or persons, other than the trustee of the trust, to designate one or more persons to represent and bind a beneficiary and receive any notice, information, accounting, or report.”). Note, however, that not all state statutes allowing for the appointment of a representative for notice make clear that such individual can consent on behalf of and bind a beneficiary for other purposes. E.g., D.C. Code Ann. § 19-1301.05(c) (“The settlor, in the trust instrument or in another writing delivered to the trustee, may waive or modify the duties of a trustee under § 19-1308.13 to give notice, information, and reports to beneficiaries by… (3) designating a person or persons to act in good faith to protect the interests of beneficiaries, to receive any notice, information, or reports required under § 19.1308-13 in lieu of providing such notice, information, or reports to the beneficiaries.”).
[lxxvi] See Restatement (Third) of Trs. § 79 (Am. L. Inst. 2007).
[lxxvii] E.g., see Uniform Trust Decanting Act (2015).