NAEPC Webinars (See All):
[…] See note xlvii.
[lii] For a discussion of the limits of the settlor’s intent when in conflict with the interests of a trust’s named beneficiaries, see John H. Langbein, Burn the Rembrandt?: Trust Law’s Limits on the Settlor’s Power to Direct Trust Investments, 90 B.U. L. Rev. 375, 377-78 (2010).
[liii] For example, compare Wyo. Stat. Ann. 4-10-711 (“Trust protectors are fiduciaries to the extent of the powers, duties and discretions granted to them under the terms of the trust instrument.”) and Md. Code. Ann., Est. & Trusts, § 14.5-808 (“if the terms of a trust confer on one or more persons, other than the settlor of a revocable trust, a power to direct, consent to, or disapprove the actual or proposed investment decisions, distribution decisions, or other decisions of the trustee, the persons shall be considered advisors and fiduciaries that, as such, are required to act reasonably under the circumstances with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries”). For an in-depth analysis of a trust protector’s fiduciary status and the history of such role, see Lawrence A. Frolik, Trust Protectors: Why They Have Become “The Next Big Thing”, 50 Real Prop. Prob. & Tr. J. 267, 289-290 (2015).