NAEPC Webinars (See All):
[…] St. Ann. § 175.21, SDCL § 55-2-13, 55-2-14, T.C.A. § 35-15-105, U.C.A. 1953 § 75-7-105, 14A V.S.A. § 105, VA Code Ann. § 64.2-703, and W.S. 1977 § 4-10-105.
[lxxiv] E.g., UTC § 1005(a) (“A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.”)
[lxxv] E.g., Fla. Stat. § 736.0306(1) (“If specifically nominated in the trust instrument, one or more persons may be designated to represent and bind a beneficiary and receive any notice, information, accounting, or report. The trust instrument may also authorize any person or persons, other than the trustee of the trust, to designate one or more persons to represent and bind a beneficiary and receive any notice, information, accounting, or report.”). Note, however, that not all state statutes allowing for the appointment of a representative for notice make clear that such individual can consent on behalf of and bind a beneficiary for other purposes.