NAEPC Webinars (See All):
[…] See, e.g., I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul.201604001 (Jan. 22, 2016).
[lxxxi] Layla should consider the impacts of GST tax planning on this option, as she cannot allocate her exemption from GST tax until the end of each individual GRAT. IRC § 2642(f)(1).
[lxxxii] Iowa Code Ann. §§ 450.1-450.98 (2024) (subject to complete repeal on January 1, 2025); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 140.01-140.991 (2024); Md. Code. Ann., Est. & Trusts, §§ 7-201-7-234 (2024); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. 77-1001-77-2040 (2024); N.J.Stat. Ann. §§ 18:26-1.1-18:26-12.12 (2024); 72 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 9101-9196 (2024).
[lxxxiii] E.g., Md. Code. Ann., Est. & Trusts, § 7-201 (2024) (imposes tax on “property that passes from a decedent,” including “except for a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, property that passes by an inter vivos transfer by a decedent, in trust or otherwise, if: (1) the transfer is made in contemplation of death; (2) the transfer of a material part of the property of the decedent in the nature of a final disposition or distribution is made by the decedent within 2 years before death and is not shown to not have been made in contemplation of death; (3) the transfer is intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment at or after the death of the decedent; or (4) under the transfer, the decedent retained any dominion over the transferred property during the life of the decedent, including the retention of: (A) a beneficial interest, (B) a power of revocation, absolute or condition, or (C) a power of appointment by will or otherwise.”).
[lxxxiv] Supra note Ixxxiii.
[lxxxv] Id.
[lxxxvi]E.g., Md. Code. Ann., Est. & Trusts, § 7-203 (2024) (exempting the proceeds of a life insurance policy payable to any beneficiary other than the estate of the insured).
[lxxxvii] Md. Code. Ann., Est. & Trusts, § 7-201(d) (2004).